The Gambler 2016

The Gambler 2016 - RESULTS

What a day!!  The weather was kind to us (mostly) and we ended up having a great day at the Pack & Pedal / Giant Bikes awesome Gambler Event.  We hope you all had an enjoyable day out today, and hope to see you all again soon!

Special shout out to all the Marshals helping out today, we really appreciate your effort and enthusiasm in helping make this event run smoothly.  Special mention must go to to Alistair Maxwell, who was event director today and not even a committee member!!  Thanks for taking on the challenge of running this event.  The committee too need a huge vote of thanks for their continued support of all our events - You all ROCK!!  

So, drum-roll please - here are the results.....   

 

      Pink Laps Yellow Laps Blue Laps White Laps
      Tank/Coaster Tourist Scrags/SH Fun Grinder/Buzzard        
Team Plate Number Category 2 Points 3 Point 4 Points 5 Points Lap Points Bonus 3 off All Bonus 4 of All Total Points
Carwyn May 13 Solo Male 3 3 5 4 55 5 0 60
Neil Martin 18 Solo Male 3 4 4 4 54 5 0 59
Tristan Haycock 17 Solo Male 3 3 3 5 52 5 0 57
Garth Weinberg 16 Solo Male 3 3 4 4 51 5 0 56
Darrin Hall 4 Solo Male 3 4 4 3 49 5 0 54
Hamish Hulena 12 Solo Male 4 3 3 4 49 5 0 54
Wayne McConnachy 21 Solo Male 4 3 3 4 49 5 0 54
Tarvi Olli 23 Solo Male 3 3 4 3 46 5 0 51
Darryn Jackson 3 Solo Male 3 4 3 3 45 5 0 50
Tony Pietersma 2 Solo Male 4 3 3 3 44 5 0 49
Stephen Hulena 6 Solo Male 4 3 3 3 44 5 0 49
Andrew Beijeman 7 Solo Male 3 3 3 3 42 5 0 47
Craig  McDonald 14 Solo Male 3 3 3 3 42 5 0 47
Jamie Roser 15 Solo Male 3 3 3 3 42 5 0 47
Phil Beijeman 5 Solo Male 2 3 3 3 40 0 0 40
Oneill Sinclair 10 Solo Male 4 3 3 2 39 0 0 39
Graham Greenwood 19 Solo Male 3 4 4 1 39 0 0 39
Campbell Phayer 9 Solo Male 5 2 3 2 38 0 0 38
Henry Whyte 22 Solo Male 5 4 1 2 36 0 0 36
Scott Jackson 20 Solo Male 3 2 3 2 34 0 0 34
Willard Sinclair 11 Solo Male 5 5 2 0 33 0 0 33
Lance Perry 8 Solo Male 2 2 3 2 32 0 0 32
Max Gawler 1 Solo Male 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNS
                     
Candice Chizmar 43 Solo Female 3 3 4 3 46 5 0 51
Paula Pietersma 42 Solo Female 3 4 3 3 45 5 0 50
Lynaire Campbell 40 Solo Female 2 3 3 3 40 0 0 40
Lisa Hogan 41 Solo Female 2 3 1 1 22 0 0 22
                     
Reign Supreme 62 Team Mixed 3 4 4 3 49 5 0 54
GNS Science 63 Team Mixed 4 3 4 3 48 5 0 53
                     
Angus & Paul 69 Family 4 3 5 3 52 5 0 57
The Shepherds 68 Family 4 2 4 3 45 0 0 45
Shaw Thing 67 Family 2 2 4 1 31 0 0 31
Smooth Operators 66 Family 0 3 5 0 29 0 0 29
                     
Mother Huckers 55 Team Male 4 4 4 4 54 5 0 66
Reece's Pieces 51 Team Male 4 3 4 3 48 5 0 53
Folgers 52 Team Male 5 3 3 3 46 5 0 51
Kaia and Cullen 53 Team Male 5 3 3 3 46 5 0 51
ho-hum 54 Team Male 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNS
                     
Menstralcycles 58 Team Female 5 3 2 2 37 0 0 37
                     
The Likely Lads 80 School Senior 9 3 3 3 54 5 0 59
WHIZ 81 School Senior 5 3 3 3 46 5 0 51
Voss 83 School Senior 8 3 3 2 47 0 0 47
Tokoroa Giant Factory Team 84 School Senior 14 2 1 1 43 0 0 43
Blood, Sweat and gears 82 School Senior 12 1 1 2 41 0 0 41
                     
Spoker Face 74 School Junior 7 3 3 3 50 5 0 55
Swing & no ding 75 School Junior 7 2 2 2 38 0 0 38
Top Gear 72 School Junior 1 4 2 1 27 0 0 27
Nailed It 73 School Junior 1 4 3 0 26 0 0 26